Please note that these native species lists are ongoing and incomplete as we are not experts in identifying all the creatures that share our land, particularly the insects.

Plant Species

Red cedar (Toona ciliate)
Celerywood (Polyscias elegans)
Native Tamarind (Diploglottis australis)
Brown Tamarind (Castanospora alphanndii)
Blackbean (Castanospermum austral)
Silky oak (Grevillia robusta)
Pink Euodia (Melicope elleryana)
Butterfly Bush (Pavetta australiensis)
Native Mulberry (Pipturus argenteus)
Macaranga (Macaranga tanarius)
Brown Kurrajong (Commersonia bartramia)
Flame tree (Brachychiton acerifolius)
Deciduous fig (Ficus superba)
Sandpaper fig (Ficus fraseri)
Moreton bay fig (Ficus macrophylla)
Small leaved fig (Ficus obliqua)
Wheel of fire (Stenocarpus sinuatis)
Wild Quince (Alectryon subcinereus)
Brush Cherry (Syzygium australe)
Riberry (Syzygium luehmannii)
Blue Lilly Pilly (Syzygium oleosum)
Coolamon (Syzygium moorei)
Weeping Lilly Pilly (Waterhousia floribunda)
Red Ash (Alphionia excelsa)
Velvet leaf (Callicarpa pedunculata)
River She-Oak (Casuarina cunninghamiana)
Swamp Mahogany (Eucalyptus robusta)
Tallowwood (Eucalyptus microcorys)
Forest Red Gum (Eucalyptus tereticornis)
Grey Gum (Eucalyptus punctata)
Lemon-scented Gum (Corymbia citriodora)
Angophora spp
Brush Box (Lophostemon confertus)

Bunya Pine (Araucaria bidwilli)
Hoop Pine (Araucaria cunninghamii)
Plum Pine (Podocarpus elatus)
Crown of Gold (Barklya syringifolia)
Cockspur (Maclura cochinchinensis)
Lime Berry (Micromelum minutum)
Tulipwood (Harpullia pendulata)
Native Grape (Cissus Antarctica)
Glossy Laurel (Cryptocarya laevigata)
Three-veined Cryptocarya (Cryptocarya triplinervis)
Pepperberry (Cryptocarya obovata)
Hairy Walnut (Endiandra pubens)
Tree Fern (Cyathea spp)
Giant Stinging Tree (Dendrocnide excels)
Blue Quandong (Elaeocarpus angustifolius)
Blueberry Ash (Elaeocarpus reticulates)
Cheese Tree (Glochidion ferdinandi)
Umbrella Cheese Tree (Glochidion sumartranum)
Marblewood (Acacia bakeri)
Large Tufted Mat Rush (Lomandra hystrix)
Queensland Nut (Macadamia terrifolia)
Smooth-shelled Macadamia (Macadamia integrifolia)
Native Ginger (Alpinia caerulea)
Bangalow Palm (Archontophoenix cunninghamiana)
Grey Myrtle (Backhousia myrtifolia)
Willow Bottlebrush (Callistemon salignus)
Peanut Tree (Sterculia quadrifida)
Bolwarra (Eupomatia laurina)
Sweet Pittosporum (Pittosporum undulatum)
White Beech (Gmelina leichhardtii)
Guioa (Guioa semiglauca)

Bleeding Heart (Homalanthus populifolius)
Foambark (Jagera pseudorhus)
Red Bopple Nut (Hicksbeachia pinnatifolia)
Black Apple (Planchonella australis)
Red Kamala (Mallotus philippensis)
Broad-leaved Paperbark (Melaleuca quinquenervia)
Hairy-leaved Bolly Gum (Neolitsia dealbata)
Teak (Flindersia australis)
Common Lilly Pilly (Acmena smithii)
Lace Bark (Brachychiton discolor)
Little Kurrajong (Brachychiton bidwilli)
Rosewood (Dysoxylum fraserianum)
Rusty Plum (Niemeyera whitei)
Lemon Aspen (Acronychia acidula)
White Aspen (Acronychia oblongifolia)
Koda (Ehretia acuminata)
Red Carabeen (Karrabina benthamiana)
Beetroot Tree (Elattostachys nervosa)
Native Olive (Olea paniculata)
Deep Yellowwood (Rhodosphaera rhodanthema)
Brush Muttonwood (Myrsine howittiana)
Python Tree (Gossia bidwillii)

Bird Species

Paradise Riflebird (Ptiloris paradiscus)
Regent Bowerbird (Sericulus chrysocephalus)
Satin Bowerbird (Ptilonorhynchus violaceus)
Red-backed Fairy-wren (Malurus melanocephalus)
Variegated Fairy-wren (Malurus lamberti)
Superb Fairy-wren (Malurus cyaneus)
White-browed Scrubwren (Sericornis frontalis)
Striated Pardalote (Pardalotus striatus)
Brown Thornbill (Acanthiza pusilla)
White-throated Gerygone (Gerygone olivacea)
Grey Shrike-thrush (Colluricincla harmonica)
Eastern Whipbird (Psophodes olivaceus)
Eastern Yellow Robin (Eopsaltria australis)
Flame Robin (Petroica phoenicea)
Scarlet Honeyeater (Myzomela sanguinolenta)
Eastern Spinebill (Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris)
Lewin's Honeyeater (Meliphaga lewinii)
Blue-faced Honeyeater (Entomyzon cyanotis)
Brown Honeyeater (Lichmera indistincta)
Noisy Miner (Manorina melanocephala)
Bell Miner (Manorina melanophrys)
Yellow-tailed Black-Cockatoo (Calyptorhynchus funereus)
Sulphur-crested Cockatoo (Cacatua galerita)
Eastern Rosella (Platycercus eximius)
Crimson Rosella (Platycercus elegans)
Galah (Eolophus roseicapillus)
Australian King Parrot (Alisterus scapularis)
Rainbow Lorikeet (Trichoglossus haematodus)
Jacky Winter (Microeca fascinans)

Golden Whistler (Pachycephala pectoralis)
Silvereye (Zosterops lateralis)
Spangled Drongo (Dicrurus bracteatus)White-necked Heron (Ardea pacifica)
Pale-vented Bush-hen (Amaurornis olivaceus)
White-faced Heron (Egretta novaehollandiae)
Nankeen Night-Heron (Nycticorax caledonicus)
Cattle Egert (Ardea ibis)
Straw-necked Ibis (Threskiornis spinicollis)
Australian Wood Duck (Chenonetta jubata)
Pied Cormorant (Phalacrocorax varius)
Little Black Cormorant (Phalacrocorax sulcirostris)
Quail spp
Laughing Kookaburra (Dacelo novaeguineae)
Azure Kingfisher (Alcedo azurea)
Australian Magpie-lark (Grallina cyanoleuca)
Australian Magpie (Cracticus tibicen)
Pied Butcherbird (Cracticus nigrogularis)
Grey Butcherbird (Cracticus torquatus)
Pied Currawong (Strepera graculina)
Torresian Crow (Corvus orru)
Mistletoe Bird (Dicaeum hirundinaceum)
Black-faced Cuckoo-shrike (Coracina novaehollandiae)
Australasian Figbird (Sphecotheres vieilloti)
Olive-backed Oriole (Oriolus flavocinctus)
Dollarbird (Eurystomus orientalis)
Logrunner (Orthonyx temminckii)
Varied Triller (Lalage leucomela)
Buff-banded Rail (Gallirallus philippensis)

Willie Wagtail (Rhipidura leucophrys)
Grey Fantail (Rhipidura albiscapa)
Welcome Swallow (Hirundo neoxena)
Rainbow Bee-eater (Merops ornatus)
Eastern Koel (Eudynamys orientalis)
Channel-billed Cuckoo (Scythrops novaehollandiae)
Wedge-tailed Eagle (Aquila audax)
White-bellied Sea-eagle (Haliaeetus leucogaster)
Grey Goshawk (Accipiter novaehollandiae)
Black-shouldered Kite (Elanus axillaris)
Tawny Frogmouth (Podargus strigoides)
Southern Boobook Owl (Ninox boobook)
Masked Lapwing (Vanellus miles)
Red-browed Finch (Neochmia temporalis)
Fan-tailed Cuckoo (Cacomantis flabelliformis)
Pheasant Coucal (Centropus phasianinus)
White-headed Pigeon (Columba leucomela)
Brown Cuckoo-Dove (Macropygia amboinensis)
Topknot Pigeon (Lopholaimus antarcticus)
Wompoo Fruit-Dove (Ptilinopus magnificus)
Wonga Pigeon (Leucosarcia melanoleuca)
Crested Pigeon (Geophaps lophotes)
Bar-shouldered Dove (Geopelia striata)
Russet-tailed Thrush (Zoothera heinei)*
* Could be a Bassian Thrush as it is very hard to tell them apart

Mammal Species

Microbat spp
Flying Fox spp
Koala (Phascolarctos cinereus)
Long-nosed Bandicoot (Perameles nasuta)
Red-necked Wallaby (Macropus rufogriseus)
Swamp Wallaby (Wallabia bicolor)
Red-necked Pademelon (Thylogale thetis)
Antechinus spp
Platypus (Ornithorhynchus anatinus)
Short-beaked Echidna (Tachyglossus aculeatus)

Reptile & Frog Species

Carpet Python (Morelia spilota)
Red-bellied Black Snake (Pseudechis porphyriacus)
Green Tree Snake (Dendrelaphis punctulatus)
Brown Tree Snake (Boiga irregularis)Eastern Water Dragon (Physignathus lesueurii)
Goanna spp
Land Mullet (Egernia major)
Laughing Tree Frog (Litoria tyleri)
Whistling Tree Frog (Litoria verreauxii)
Great Barred Frog (Mixophyes fasciolatus)

Insect Species

Butterflies
Richmond Birdwing (Ornithoptera richmondii)
Blue Tiger (Tirumela hamata)
Regent Skipper (Euschemon rafflesia)
Monarch (Danaus plexippus)
Orchard Swallowtail (Papipio aegeus)
Lemon Migrant (Catopsilia Pomona)
Blue Triangle (Graphium sarpedon)
Scarlet Jezebel (Delias argenthona)

Scroll to Top